Wine is an intrinsic part of human evolution. In many ways it changed the course of civilization and today it remains to be the most sophisticated beverage, defining cultural and traditional aspects of a given society.
For Armenians wine has been an inherent part of life for millennia. Today, the country is experiencing an unprecedented and historic renaissance in viticulture and winemaking, and we are very excited to be a part of it.
In addition to an extremely unique and favorable terroir – high elevation viticulture, a diverse ecosystem of soils – from volcanic to rich clay, indigenous and historic grape varietals, and traditional hand harvesting – this renaissance has also been triggered by the influx of new and sophisticated technology. This allowed Armenian winemakers to bring to the consumer the very authentic, unadulterated and distinctive flavors of Armenian indigenous grape varieties.
The evidence found in the oldest winery in the world – at Areni-1 cave in Vayots Dzor region of Armenia – shows that the people inhabiting this part of the world have been making wine for over 6,000 years. As we continue the traditions of bringing the tastes of the ancient soil and vien to our consumers, we also boast a unique story of our own.
Herodotus in his 4th century work “The History,” described in intricate detail how Armenian merchants sailed down the Euphrates from Armenia to Babylon in round-shaped boats made of wood and animal hides, with casks of palm-wood filled with wine and a few donkeys. In Babylon they would sell the wine, the wood, roll the animal skins, mount them on donkeys and head back to Armenia along the banks of the river. According to historians these boats were called Kur or Koor (in Armenian Կուր) which means “bent”, because the boat craftsmen would bend the wood to get the round shape and pull the animal hides around the whole body of the boat. * Herodotus, “The History”. Chapter 194.
“Their boats, those I mean which do down the river to Babylon, are round and all of leather”, “… they stretch hides which serve as a covering outside by way of hull”, “… and in each one there is a live ass, and in those of larger size several. So when they have arrived at Babylon in their voyage and have disposed of their cargo, they sell by auction the ribs of the boat and all the straw, but they pack the hides upon their asses and drive them off to Armenia: for up the stream of the river it is not possible by any means to sail. Then when they have come back to the land of the Armenians, driving their asses with them, they make other boats in the same manner.” (It is noteworthy that such boats are used nowadays in some provinces of Iran, Ireland and Scotland.)
Wine has been and continues to be an inalienable part of Armenian traditional rituals – from family events to religious ceremonies wine accompanied Armenian life for millennia. From life and love, to death and mourning, wine has been a part of Armenian architecture and poetry, storytelling and legends.
Today the viticultural revival of Armenia is more than exciting as it provides stories, legends, traditions, rituals and practices to shape the culture of food and wine of independent Armenia. We invite you to taste our wines – whether in another corner of the world, or in Armenia – and toast to life, as that is what we do every time we raise a glass – Kenats!*
*Kenats is the cheer Armenians say when making a toast or raising a glass. In Armenian Kenats means “to be alive.”
About Us
Armenian wine Koor from Highland Cellars has absorbed the centuries-old traditions of wine-producing Armenia and its creators’ love for this land, where, according to Bible, Noah planted the first vine at the foothills of Mount Ararat. The successful launch of Koor wine production has become possible due to several factors: the great desire of its founders - the natives of Armenia and their friends, to preserve the local winemaking traditions as well as to contribute to the revival of wine-drinking culture of one of the oldest wine regions in the world; involvement of high-class experts to the production, each of whom was responsible for a particular stage of wine production, starting from the selection of grapes and the area of its growth to the manufacturing techniques and wine labels design.
Koor entered the Armenian wine market in 2015. Made exclusively from the Armenian grape varieties, as a tribute to the Armenian heritage, Koor embodies both the centuries-old secrets and the latest technologies of winemaking. Today, the market of wines has been actively expanding in the world, following the steadily growing demand for wine – a glass of high quality wine for a good dinner or lunch seems to be nowadays as desirable as never.
Despite the fact that the long-standing leaders of the wine production, such as Italy and France, keep enjoying their positions on the international market, we believe that Armenian wine has a promising future and will find its market niche. In this aspect Koor wine, produced from indigenous Armenian grapes, can make a worthy contribution to the recognition of Armenia as an ancient wine-making country.