Good wine has been a criterion of culture and traditions in the society for ages. For Armenians also, wine has become part of everyday life, embodying prosperity and welfare. Favorable climate conditions of the Ararat valley have contributed to the development of winemaking in Armenia since ancient times, while the continental climate of high mountains contributed to the high accumulation of sugar in the grape juice, which made it possible to obtain a unique taste and strength of wines. Even though the historians cannot definitely say when the Armenians began to grow vines and crush the grapes into juice, it is known that the oldest winery found in Armenia is itself over 6,000 years.
The ancient Greek historian Herodotus in his work "The History", wrote about the Armenian merchants, sailing down the Euphrates from Armenia to Babylon in the round ships, covered with animal skins and filled with barrels of wine. Upon arrival to Babylon, they would sell the wines as well as the wood, and then would roll up the animal skins and walk back to Armenia along the banks of the river. According to some historical materials those boats were called Kur or Koor (in Armenian Կուր) which means “bent”, because of unusual round shape of boats made with a bent piece of wood. *
Herodotus, “The History”. Chapter 194.
“Their boats, those I mean which do down the river to Babylon, are round and all of leather”, “… they stretch hides which serve as a covering outside by way of hull”, “… and in each one there is a live ass, and in those of larger size several. So when they have arrived at Babylon in their voyage and have disposed of their cargo, they sell by auction the ribs of the boat and all the straw, but they pack the hides upon their asses and drive them off to Armenia: for up the stream of the river it is not possible by any means to sail. Then when they have come back to the land of the Armenians, driving their asses with them, they make other boats in the same manner.”
(It is noteworthy that such boats are used nowadays in some provinces of Iran, Iran and Scotland.)
The secrets and technologies of wine making have been passing to subsequent generations over the centuries, whilst vines began to cover more valleys and slopes in Armenia. Wine, as an integral part of religious ceremonies and family feasts, became part of the culture. And as a drink of love, it was glorified in the lyrics of the prominent medieval Armenian ashug Nahapet Kuchak. Years spent under the Soviet system changed the culture of wine drinking and general attitude to wine in Armenia. Private wineries were nationalized; Armenia had to grow grapes for the production of strong alcoholic beverages, while the rise of cheap alcoholic drinks in demand was observed throughout Soviet Union. After gaining independence Armenia began to revive winemaking, and today, after only two decades, wine drinking is again an important ritual in the system Armenian traditions. Many religious ceremonies in Armenia associated with wine – as it known Christ sanctified the wine made from grapes and gave it to his disciples as a symbol of his blood. At the church’s wedding ceremony, couple take a sip of wine, while one of the five holy days in Armenia - "The Assumption of the Virgin Mary" is a ceremony of blessing of the grapes.
About Us
Armenian wine Koor from Highland Cellars has absorbed the centuries-old traditions of wine-producing Armenia and its creators’ love for this land, where, according to Bible, Noah planted the first vine at the foothills of Mount Ararat. The successful launch of Koor wine production has become possible due to several factors: the great desire of its founders - the natives of Armenia and their friends, to preserve the local winemaking traditions as well as to contribute to the revival of wine-drinking culture of one of the oldest wine regions in the world; involvement of high-class experts to the production, each of whom was responsible for a particular stage of wine production, starting from the selection of grapes and the area of its growth to the manufacturing techniques and wine labels design.
Cooperation with Semina Consulting, a company engaged in the modernization of wine sector in Armenia and providing support for marketing management, has also made a significant contribution to the project. Koor entered the Armenian wine market in 2015. Made exclusively from the Armenian grape varieties, as a tribute to the Armenian heritage, Koor embodies both the centuries-old secrets and the latest technologies of winemaking. Today, the market of wines has been actively expanding in the world, following the steadily growing demand for wine – a glass of high quality wine for a good dinner or lunch seems to be nowadays as desirable as never.
Despite the fact that the long-standing leaders of the wine production, such as Italy and France, keep enjoying their positions on the international market, we believe that Armenian wine has a promising future and will find its market niche. In this aspect Koor wine, produced from indigenous Armenian grapes, can make a worthy contribution to the recognition of Armenia as an ancient wine-making country.